Town and Parish Councils 2015

Some areas of Hertsmere have a more local council called a Town or Parish Council.

For information on what is happening in your Town or Parish Council see below.

 

ELTREE & BOREHAMWOOD TOWN COUNCIL

This council has 13 councillors.  Currently, (until 7th May) there are 9 Conservative Councillors and 4 Labour.

On 7th May you can vote for the following Labour Councillors :

Hillside

The present councillors are :

Sandra Parnell (Conservative)

Pat Strack (Conservative)

Charles Kelly (Conservative)

On 7th May you can vote for these Labour candidates :

Sam Clements

Jon Galliers

Lee Petar

Brookmeadow

The present councillors are :

Clive Butchins (Conservative)

Sam Dobin (Conservative)

Simon Rubner (Conservative)

On 7th May you can vote for these Labour candidates :

Roger Bartropp

Lawrence Stack

Michelle Vince

Cowley Hill

The present councillors are :

Ernie Butler (Labour)

Richard Butler (Labour)

Graeme Franklin (Labour)

On 7th May you can vote for these Labour candidates :

Richard Butler

Anna Coleshill

Graeme Franklin

Kenilworth

The present councillors are :

Susan Maughan (Conservative)

Kerri Prince (Labour)

On 7th May you can vote for these Labour candidates :

Becca Hedges

Peter Hedges

Elstree

The present councillors are :

Anne Mitchell (Conservative)

Farida Turner (Conservative)

On 7th May you can vote for these Labour candidates :

Ian Feeney

Joe Goldberg

................................................................................................................

ALDENHAM PARISH COUNCIL

The present councillors are :

Gill Balen MBE
Tony Butwick
Viv Charrett
John Howley OBE QPM 
Saleem Khawaja
David Lambert
Neil Payne
Estelle Samuelson
Garry Walton
Chris Wilkins
Ron Worthy
Jackie Lefton

On 7th May you can vote for these Labour candidates :

Aldenham West :

Sandra Huff

Brian Levy

Aldenham East :

William Grimsey

Peter Halsey

.....................................................................................

 

SHENLEY PARISH COUNCIL

The present councillors are :

Anthony Spencer

Annette Edel

Ray Edge

Rosemary Gilligan

William Susman

Dayaram Nakrani

Peter Wayne

Alex Muir

Wayne Grossman

On 7th May you can vote for this Labour candidate :

Ray Edge

..........................................................................

SOUTH MIMMS PARISH COUNCIL

The present councillors are :

Kenneth Swayne

Paul Binstead

Mark Edwards

Paula Goodenough

Yvonne Harverson

none of the candidates on 7th May have declared the party to which they are affiliated


RIDGE PARISH COUNCIL

Ridge Parish Council do not seem to publish a list of councillors.

However, the number of candidates who were nominated for 7th May matched the number of vacancies.

Therefore, the following candidates were automatically elected in an uncontested election :

Robert Calcutt

James Fisher

Robert Hewitt

Valerie Ross

Nigel Walden

 

Do you like this page?

Reactions

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.

The Labour Party will place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better.

Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.

To find out more about these cookies, see our privacy notice. Use of this site confirms your acceptance of these cookies.